United Methodist Association of Communicators

Connecting with colleagues. Sharing our story with the world.

2009 Award Winners

Each year the United Methodist Association of Communicators holds a contest to recognize excellent communication work among UM communicators. The competition is also a way communicators serving in all areas of the church: local church, annual conference, jurisdictional conference, general agency or church related institution, can receive feedback from outside judges critiquing their work.

Award Divisions

  1. Local Church, District, Local Agency or Organization
  2. Annual Conference or Episcopal Area; Jurisdictional Area
  3. General Church Agency or National Distribution

2009 Award Winners

Category Winner  
I. Publications
Publications Award of Excellence North Texas UM Reporter Joan LaBarr
A. Newsletter    
Best in Division North Georgia UM Foundation Faith & Money Newsletter Diane Durie
Best of Class A North Georgia UM Foundation Faith & Money Newsletter Diane Durie
B. Newspaper    
Best in Division West End Report Andrew J. Schleicher
Best of Class A West End Report Andrew J. Schleicher
Best of Class B North Texas UM Reporter Joan LaBarr
Best of Class C The UM Reporter Robin Russell, Bill Fentum, Mary Jacobs, Kristin Del Mul
C. Magazine    
Best in Division Response Magazine Barbara Wheeler, Yvette Moore, Paul Jeffrey
Best of Class B Virginia UM Magazine Neill Caldwell, Debbie Duty, Linda Rhodes
Best of Class C Response Magazine Barbara Wheeler, Yvette Moore, Paul Jeffrey
D. Special Publications    
Best in Division Transformation Magazine Valerie K. Maravolo, Stephen J. Hustedt
Best of Class A North GA UM Foundation 2008 Annual Report Diana Durie
Best of Class B Transformation Magazine Valerie K. Maravolo, Stephen J. Hustedt
Best of Class C GBOD Resource Directory Steve Horswill-Johnston, Carolyn Dandridge
E. Special Secion/Supplement    
Best in Division Mission Study Christie R. House, Hal Sadler, Paul Jeffrey
Best of Class B 2009 Budget Tab Cindy Clark
Best of Class C Mission Study Christie R. House, Hal Sadler, Paul Jeffrey
II. Internet
Award of Excellence Daily Current 2009 Annual Conference Paul Black
A. Website    
Best in Division North GA Conference website Michael Murphy-McCarthy, Sybil Davidson, Tim McDaniel
Best of Class A Trinity UMC website Montpelier, Vt.
Best of Class B North GA Conference website Michael Murphy-McCarthy, Sybil Davidson, Tim McDaniel
B. Blog    
Best in Division The UM Reporter Blog Robin Russell, Amy Forbus, Mary Jacobs, Bill Fentum
Best of Class B Journey to Cote d'Ivoire Blog Eleanor Colvin
Best of Class C The UM Reporter Blog Robin Russell, Amy Forbus, Mary Jacobs, Bill Fentum
C. E-Newsletter    
Best in Division Daily Current 2009 Annual Conference Paul Black
Best of Class B Daily Current 2009 Annual Conference Paul Black
D. Social Media    
Best in Division Lectionary Andrew J. Schleicher
Best of Class Lectionary Andrew J. Schleicher
E. Electronic Publication    
Best in Division Transformation, Online Stephen J. Hustedt, Valerie K. Maravolo
Best of Class B Transformation, Online Stephen J. Hustedt, Valerie K. Maravolo
III. Video
Hilly Hicks Video Award of Excellence 2009 Annual Conference Vignettes Paul Black, Suzy Burns, Bruce Weiman
A. In-House Production < $3000    
Best in Division 2009 Annual Conference Vignettes Paul Black, Suzy Burns, Bruce Weiman
Best of Class B 2009 Annual Conference Vignettes Paul Black, Suzy Burns, Bruce Weiman
B. Out-Sourced > $3000    
Best in Division Hurricane Ike DVD Eleanor Colvin
Best of Class A North Georgia UM Foundation 25th Anniversary Video Diana Durie
Best of Class B Hurricane Ike DVD Eleanor Colvin
Best of Class C Digital Diary/Robby Steve Horswill-Johnston
D. Streaming Video    
Best in Division Service of Ordination and Commissioning 2009 North TX Annual Conf Joan LaBarr
Best of Class B Service of Ordination and Commissioning 2009 North TX Annual Conf Joan LaBarr
E. News Story    
Best in Division The Tragedy of the ICE Raids in Iowa Arthur McClanahan
Best of Class B The Tragedy of the ICE Raids in Iowa Arthur McClanahan
IV. Audio
Audio Award of Excellence Podcasts/Audio from the Iowa Annual Conference Arthur McClanahan
B. Podcast/Internet Stream    
Best in Division Podcasts/Audio from the Iowa Annual Conference Arthur McClanahan
Best of Class B Podcasts/Audio from the Iowa Annual Conference Arthur McClanahan
V. Publicity & Advertising
Publicity & Advertising Award of Excellence United Methodist Women
Assembly Marketing Campaign
Emily Miller, United Methodist Women/Women's Division
A. Campaign    
Best in Division Responding to Iowa's Natural Disasters Arthur McClanahan, Kevin Evers, Darci Hartman
Best of Class B Responding to Iowa's Natural Disasters Arthur McClanahan, Kevin Evers, Darci Hartman
Best of Class C UMW Assembly Marketing Campaign Emily Miller
B. Single    
Best in Division Lake Junaluska 2009 Ministry Events Stephanie Drum, Ken Howle
Best of Class A Welcome brochure Shari Goodwin
Best of Class B Lake Junaluska 2009 Ministry Events Stephanie Drum, Ken Howle
Best of Class C Send and Instant Message (Ad) Ron Underberg, James Rollins, Hal Sadler, Chris Heckert
     
VI. Photography (Richardson)
Award of Excellence & Best in Division Cover, April Response Magazine Paul Jeffrey
Best of Class A Take My Picture Darci Hartman
Best of Class B Worth the Wait Eleanor Colvin
Best of Class C Cover, April Response Magazine Paul Jeffrey
     
VII. Visual Design
Visual Design Award of Excellence Rethink Church Artwork Virginia Advocate: Rev. Jim Harris, Neill Caldwell
A. Artwork    
Best in Division Rethink Church Artwork Virginia Advocate: Rev. Jim Harris, Neill Caldwell
Best in Class B Rethink Church Artwork Virginia Advocate: Rev. Jim Harris, Neill Caldwell
Best in Class C A Call to Prayer & Self Denial Poster Emily Miller
B. Print Design    
Best in Division Virginia UM Advocate Neill Caldwell, Debbie Duty, Linda Rhodes
Best in Class B Virginia UM Advocate Neill Caldwell, Debbie Duty, Linda Rhodes
Best in Class C Young People Making a Difference Ron Underberg, Hal Sadler, Darcy Quigley
C. Internet Design    
Best in Division New England Conference Website redesign Alexx Wood, Paul Schneider, Steve Brunton
Best in Class B New England Conference Website redesign Alexx Wood, Paul Schneider, Steve Brunton
D. Motion Graphics    
Best in Division Senior High YAR 2009 Suzy Burns
Best in Class B Senior High YAR 2009 Suzy Burns
Best in Class C Hope With Wings Ron Underberg, Paul Jeffrey, Hal Sadler
VIII. Writing
Writing Award of Excellence Death in a Small Town: The long journey to healting Kathy Gilbert
B. Non-Fiction    
Best in Division The Hunger Season - Famine Looms Over Africa's Eastern Horn Christie R. House
Best in Class A We Your People, Ours the Journey Rebecca Clark
Best in Class B Wal-mart Job Helps Prepare New Elder Woody Woodrick
Best in Class C The Hunger Season - Famine Looms Over Africa's Eastern Horn Christie R. House
C. Opinion/Editorial    
Best in Division What It Now Means to be Connectional Stephen J. Hustedt
Best of Class B What It Now Means to be Connectional Stephen J. Hustedt
Best of Class C Paying Attention to My Food Dan Licardo
D. News    
Best in Division Death in A Small Town: The long journey to healing Kathy Gilbert
Best in Class B Churches Open Doors to Voters During Election Season Jenna DeMarco, Tita Parham
Best in Class C Death in A Small Town: The long journey to healing Kathy Gilbert
IX. Media Presentation
Media Presentation Award of Excellence Cote d'Ivoire: Walking in Faith Tim Tanton, Mike DuBose, Harry Leake, Chuck Long
A. Slide Show    
Best in Division The Hope of Sudan Paul Jeffrey, Christie R. House
Best in Class C The Hope of Sudan Paul Jeffrey, Christie R. House
B. Multi Media    
Best in Division Cote d'Ivoire: Walking in Faith Tim Tanton, Mike DuBose, Harry Leake, Chuck Long
Best of Class C    
C. Display Table    
Best in Division Africa University Display Amelia Tucker-Shaw
Best in Class C Africa University Display Amelia Tucker-Shaw