United Methodist Association of Communicators

Connecting with colleagues. Sharing our story with the world.

Class I: Print Publications

CLASS I PRINT PUBLICATIONS (Robert F. Storey Award of Excellence)
       
BEST OF CLASS

Christie R. House

General Board of Global Ministries

New World Outlook
       
NEWSLETTER RECIPIENTS ORGANIZATION ENTRY
 Local Church Annual Conference or Episcopal Area    
1st Place Anne-Marie Gephardt Northern Illinois Annual Conference The Sower's Field notes March 2013
General Agency or Jurisdictional Area  
1st Place Stephanie Drum
Tita Parham
John Patterson
Ken Howle
Lake Junaluska Lake Junaluska Assembly Daily
2nd Place Diana Durie Georgia U M Foundation Faith & Money Newsletter
       
NEWSPAPER      
 Local Church Annual Conference or Episcopal Area    
 1st Place Jessica Connor
Allison Trussell
South Carolina Annual Conference South Carolina United Methodist Advocate
2nd Place Paul Black
Natalie Rowe
Illinois Great River Conference The Current
       
MAGAZINE      
 Local Church Annual Conference or Episcopal Area    
1st Place Fred Koenig Missouri Annual Conference The Missouri Methodists
2nd Place Neill Caldwell
Cathryn Wooton
Linda Rhodes
Virginia Annual Conference Virginia United Methodist Advocate
General Agency or Juridictional Area  
1st Place Christie R. House General Board of Global Ministries New World Outlook
2nd Place

Stephanie Drum
John Patterson
Ken Howle

Lake Junaluska Lake Junaluska Centennial Magazine
3rd Place

Kathy Noble

United Methodist Communications Interpreter Magazine
       
       
SPECIAL PUBLICATION
   
 Local Church Annual Conference or Episcopal Area    
1st Place Skyler Nimmons Western North Carolina Conference Kindred
2nd Place Cathryn Wooton
Linda Rhodes
Virginia Conference 2013-2014 Mission Opportunities
3rd Place Paul E Black
Natalie Rowe
Illinois Great River Conference Africa University at 20
       
General Conference or Jurisdictional Area  
1st Place Ben Rhodes
Darcy Quigley
Melissa Hinnen
Evelyn Warren
General Board of Global Ministries 2013-2016 Giving Opportunities Through the Advance
2nd Place Stephanie Drum
Ken Howle
John Patterson
Lake Junaluska Conference Center Lake Junaluska Annual Report
3rd Place Diana Durie Georgia United Methodist Foundation Legacy: Sowing seeds of faith for future generations 2012 Annual Report