United Methodist Association of Communicators

Connecting with colleagues. Sharing our story with the world.

Class I Print Publications

A. Newsletter - Division A (Local Church - Annual Conference)

1st Place Dawn Lynn Check, Jackie Campbell Western Pennsylvania Annual Conference In Focus

 

A. Newsletter - Division B (Regional - General Agency)

1st Place Tara Barnes, Praveena Balesundaram,
Emily Miller, Laurina Gibbs, Selby Ewing
United Methodist Women

United Methodist Women News

 

B. Newspaper - Division A (Local Church - Annual Conference)

1st Place Paul E. Black, Illinois Great Rivers Conference The Current
2nd Place Jessica Connor
Allison Trussell
South Carolina Annual Conference South Carolina United Methodist Advocate
3rd Place Christian L. Vishi, Beth DiCocco, Stephen J. Hustendt Upper New York Conference Upper New York Advocate

 

C. Magazine - Division A (Local Church - Annual Conference)

1st Place Neill Caldwell, Cathryn Huff
and Linda Rhodes
Virginia Annual Conference Virginia United Methodist Advocate
2nd Place Fred Koenig Missouri Conference The Missouri Methodists

 

C. Magazine - Division B - (Regional - General Agency)

1st Place T Yvette Moore, Tara Barnes, Paul Jeffrey, Tanya Krawciw, Nilda Ferrari, Yun Nam (Kate) Yang, and Kevin S. Kang United Methodist Women Response Magazine
1st Place T Kathy Noble, Barbara Dunlap-Berg, Joey Butler, Kathleen Barry and Mike DuBose United Methodist Communications Interpreter Magazine
2nd Place Stephanie Drum, Ken Howle,
and John Patterson
Lake Junaluska Experience Lake Junaluska

 

D. Special Publication - Division A (Local Church - Annual Conference)

1st Place Mississippi Conference Communications Mississippi Annual Conference The Circuit Rider
2nd Place Paul Black and Kim Halusan Illinois Great Rivers Conference The Current, 2014 Annual Conference Edition
3rd Place Paul Black and Kim Halusan Illinois Great Rivers Conference Camping Guide

 

D. Special Publication - Division B (Regional - General Agency)

1st Place Praveena Balsundaram,
Emily Miller and Selby Ewing
United Methodist Women The Church and People with Disabilities
2nd Place Praveena Balsundaram,
Emily Miller and Tara Barnes
United Methodist Women Prayer Calendar 2015
3rd Place Praveena Balsundaram,
Emily Miller and Tara Barnes
United Methodist Women United Methodist Women
Program Book 2014-2015

 

The Robert F. Storey Award of Excellence: Kathy Noble, Barbara Dunlap-Berg, Joey Butler, Kathleen Barry and Mike DuBose - United Methodist Communications - Interpreter Magazine